Skip to main content

The FINTECH Circle Institute Privacy Policy


Welcome to the FINTECH Circle Institute!

We respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. This Privacy Policy should be read alongside, and in addition to the Terms.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully – by using the Website and the Online Courses and Content (whether as a Visitor, a Learner or Course Provider/Lecturer), you agree to its terms (including as amended from time to time). If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please stop using the Website and the Online Courses and Content immediately.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used have the same meaning as in the Terms.

1 About Us

1.1 In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” or “us” are to the FINTECH Circle Institute, the educational division of FINTECH Circle Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales (registered number 09141483) whose registered address is at 39 Hendon Lane, London, England, N3 1RY.

1.2 In these Terms, references to “you” or “your” are references to you whether as a Learner, a Course Provider/Lecturer or Visitor.

1.3 If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your information, please click on “contact us”.

2 Use of the Website and Online Courses and Content

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Website and Online Courses and Content. We are not responsible for any information gathered by Course Providers who provide the Online Courses and Content or other linking sites found on the Website and you should consult those other parties’ privacy policies as appropriate and applicable.

3 Legal Notice

We will at all times only collect and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

4 Collection of Information

4.1 When you access the Website via any means, use the Online Courses and Content, register or post notes, assignments or other material, respond to or participate in any survey or questionnaire sent to you by us, or provide comments via the feedback tab, we may collect, store and use certain personal information that you voluntarily disclose to us. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website or the Online Courses and Content.

4.2 When registering we ask for your name and email address. As part of your Learner profile you may also provide your location, gender and any educational history or qualifications, plus other information that will help other learners get to know you and help us to tailor the service to suit you. We will also store the results of your assessments (if applicable) relating to Online Courses and Content. When you purchase a paid service, we will also collect your credit card or other payment details. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

4.3 We may also collect data relating to your visits to the Website that cannot identify you but records your use of our Website and Online Courses and Content including, for example, details of how long you have used the Website and the Online Courses and Content for.

4.4 We may also collect your computer’s IP address in order to help us tailor the service to your location.

4.5 If you elect to verify your identity through our Website, we will receive, process and store your personal information.

4.6 Finally, we may receive information about you from third parties (such as credit reference agencies) who are legally entitled to disclose that information.

5 Use of Your Information

5.1 By accessing the Website via any means, use the Online Courses and Content, registering or posting notes, assignments or other material, or providing comments via the feedback tab, you agree that your personal information may be collected, stored, used and shared by us and/or our partners, and course and content providers chosen by us for any of the following purposes:

(a) to provide, maintain, protect and improve the quality of the Website and the Online Courses and Content we offer, including by conducting anonymised market research, and to protect us and our users;

(b) to provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using the Website;

(c) to fulfil any contractual agreements between you and us (for example, when you register as a Learner in relation to the Online Courses and Content);

(d) to send you details of other products and services which we think may interest you including via relevant social media channels, unless you opt out via your personal settings;

(e) to sell sponsorship on the Website;

(f) to manage your Learner account that you hold with us;

(g) to allow you to use some features of our Website or Online Courses and Content ;

(h) to send you email notifications and updates about the Website or Online Courses and Content you are enrolled on; and

(i) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

(j) to contact you occasionally in order to invite you to share your opinions and experiences of FINTECH Circle Institute with us.

(k) to share your information with third parties where necessary in order to provide services that you have requested including, for example, confirmation of the Courses you have participated in and/or the award you have achieved as a result (if applicable) for accreditation or CPD purposes, or otherwise.

5.2 We may use your email address to send you course notices and updates about our services.

5.3 If you object to your information being collected and used as outlined in this Privacy Policy please cease using the Website immediately.

6 Storage of Information

6.1 All information is stored on our secure servers. When you register, we will ask you to choose a password which enables you to access the Online Courses and Content. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

6.2 In addition, we (or third parties acting on our behalf) may also store or process information that we collect about you in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may have lower standards of data protection. However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet.

7 Disclosure of Your Information

7.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) with your consent;

(b) if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, provided that they continue to use your information substantially in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy;

(c) if all, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party provided that they continue to use your information substantially in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, in which case information held by us will be one of the transferred assets; and

(d) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7.2 When you register as a Learner for a particular Online Course or Content, you agree that your personal data may be shared with the Course Provider providing such Online Courses or Content.

7.3 When you place an order through us for products or services to be fulfilled by third parties in connection with a Course (such as externally administered assessments) any information you provide to us in connection with your order may be shared with the third party provider, for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your order.

8 Your Rights

8.1 You have the right to contact us in order to find out what information we hold about you (please note that a £10 fee will be payable) or to access, cancel or correct any information that we hold about you.

8.2 You can edit your personal details via your profile page whenever you wish. We maintain a procedure in order to help you confirm that your personal information remains correct and up-to-date or choose whether or not you wish to receive material from us or some of our partners.

8.3 You may unsubscribe from certain email communications by following the Unsubscribe link in the email communication itself. You may also update your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your Learner account page. You may also email us at learn@FINTECHCircle.com in order to delete or update your personal information on our systems. We try to answer every email promptly, but may not always be able to do so. Please keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within our databases, access logs and other records, which may or may not contain your personal information.

8.4 If you have any privacy-related questions or unresolved problems, you may contact us using the information provided at paragraph 12 below.

8.5 The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability of any of these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

9 Children

We strongly believe in protecting the privacy of children. In line with this belief, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the Website is directed to persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Website at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal information of persons less than 13 years of age that has been collected on the Website without verified parental consent upon learning of the existence of such personal information.

10 Cookies Policy

10.1 The Website uses cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive which are used to collect your personal information. You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do so, some of the functionality of the Website or Online Courses may no longer be available to you.

10.2 We use cookies to enhance your experience of the FINTECH Circle Institute and to better understand how people use the Website. This may also include cookies from third party social media websites. By visiting the Website without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies, but you can change your cookies settings at any time by following the instructions below.

10.3 Types of Cookies

10.3.1. The cookies described below are used to improve the Website and do not contain any personal information that would allow us to identify you (such as your name or other contact details), although the cookies do allow us to distinguish you from other users of the Website, identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a Visitor or Learner links, the length of time each Visitor and Learner spends at any particular area of the Website and the specific functionalities that Visitors and Learners choose to use. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when your browse the Website and helps us to improve the Online Courses.

10.3.2. There are four types of cookies that may be used during your visit to the Website;

(a) Session cookies, which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed;

(b) Persistent cookies, which are saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually one year or more) and are not deleted when the browser is closed. These help us remember you as a Visitor or Learner each time you use the same computer to visit the Website;

(c) First party cookies, which are set by the Website and can only be read by the Website; and

(d) Third party cookies, which are set by a different organisation than us, such as a third party analytics company, who sets its own cookies to perform this service.

10.4 The Website may display video content using Adobe Flash Player. Adobe uses Flash cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects) to help improve your experience as a Visitor or Learner and save your preferences. Flash cookies are stored on your device in much the same way as usual cookies, but your browser manages them differently. If you wish to disable or delete a Flash cookie, see Adobe Flashplayer Security Settings. Please bear in mind, though, that if you disable Flash cookies for the Website you may be unable to access certain elements of the Website and Online Courses and Content.

10.5 Our Partner Institutions may also use cookies over which we have no control. For further information on how our Partner Institutions use cookies please refer to the cookies policies on their respective websites.

10.6 Third-party advertisers on the Website may use cookies, beacons and other technologies to collect or receive information from the FINTECHCircleInstitute.com and elsewhere on the internet to provide measurement services and target advertising. We have no control over cookies placed on the Website by third parties and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information.

10.7 How To Disable Cookies

10.7.1 You have the right to accept or stop cookies from being stored on your device at any time by modifying the settings in your web browser to reflect your cookie preferences. Please refer to your browser instructions or the “Help” function within your browser to show you how. Alternatively, you may wish to use an online tool to help you opt out of the collection and use of information by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ .

Please note that you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the Website and/or Online Courses and Content if cookies are disabled.

10.7.2 To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

11 Updating this Privacy Policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements, without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. By continuing to access the Website, using the Online Courses and Content or providing content in connection with the Online Courses and Content, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

12 Contacting the FINTECH Circle Institute

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the address details provided in 1.1.

This page was last updated on 1 Sept 2017.

We will empower Finance professionals to acquire the necessary digital understanding and entrepreneurial skills to play a leading role in the future of Banking, Insurance and Asset Management globally. Make technology disruption work for you by being a step ahead!

Susanne Chishti CEO, FINTECH Circle & FINTECH Circle Institute

Become a Lecturer

Share your Expertise with our global community of 75,000 members.
Teaching your Fintech skills is both fun & rewarding.
See how it works
Don’t miss a single thing!
Get notified about new courses, events, news & more